Introduction
The College of Occupational Therapists of British Columbia recognizes and respects users’ need for privacy and security while they visit the College website. The College is committed to protecting your privacy as outlined below.

What personal information is collected and how is it used?
When a user visits the College website (www.cotbc.org), the web server automatically collects a limited amount of information essential for the operation and security of the website. Some of this information (e.g. browser type) does not identify the user, while other information, such as an IP address, may identify the user.

The College website does not automatically gather any specific personal information from you such as your name, telephone number or e-mail address. There are instances in which a user may elect to provide the College with personal information. For example, if a user fills out a feedback or request form or sends the College an email, s/he is transmitting the information that appears in the form or the message. This submission will typically include information such as the user’s name, mailing address, email address, the kind of request s/he is making, and any other information necessary to fulfill the request. A user never transmits identifying information that s/he does not enter directly. Personal information cannot be collected unless the user specifically elects to send it to the College.

Any personal information the College may collect via its website is collected in compliance with sections 26 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, RSBC 1996, c.165. The College collects only what is necessary for the operation and security of its website. If the College uses that information, it is only for the purpose for which it was collected or for a use consistent with that purpose. Further, the College retains information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. The College does not disclose any personally identifiable user information to other organizations or individuals, except as required by law.

Questions or concerns?
The College hopes its website contains useful content. The College reserves the right to change its privacy policy. For questions, please contact:
The COTBC Privacy Officer Toll free at 1-866-386-6822

Terms of Website Use
Owner​ship
Our website and its contents are the property of the College of Occupational Therapists of British Columbia (COTBC). The website is protected by Canadian and international copyright, trademark, and other laws.  Use of our website does not give you ownership or other rights to the website or its content. You may not copy, redistribute, reproduce or republish any content from this website in any form without our written permission.

Accur​acy
Although all reasonable efforts are made to ensure accuracy, the information on our website is not official and may contain inaccuracies or typographical errors. Information may be changed or updated without notice. We may also edit, delete or add to the information described in this site at any time without notice.

Links to​​ other sites
Our website may include links to websites operated by other agencies, non-profit organizations and private businesses. When you access another site, this COTBC Privacy Statement and Terms of Use will no longer apply, and you may be subject to any terms of use of that website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites.

Links from thir​​d-party sites
We cannot control which websites link to our website. Such links do not indicate our endorsement.

Disclai​​mer
All information on our website is provided “as is” without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title or non-infringement. Anyone downloading files does so at their own risk and assumes the risk of computer viruses or other malicious programs.

In no event will COTBC be liable to any party for any direct, indirect, special or other consequential damages for any use of our website, or on any other hyperlinked website, including, without limitation, any loss of programs or other data on your computer or otherwise, even if we are expressly advised of the possibility of such damages.